Home FR

Board of Directors

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

CHAIR

  • Wolfgang Schoch, Managing DirectorHapag-Lloyd Canada Inc. 

VICE-CHAIR

  • Colin Conrad, President, F.K. Warren Ltd.

HONOURARY TREASURER

  • Andre Neuendorff, President, Protos Shipping Ltd.

DIRECTORS

  • Michael H. Broad, President, Shipping Federation of Canada

  • Jerome Cefai, General Manager, Robert Reford
  • David Grieve, Vice President, Operations, Fednav Ltd.

  • Jennifer Holmes, Vice-President, Holmes Maritime Inc.

  • Fritz King, Managing Director, Atlantic Container Line

  • Volker Kluge, President, Zim Integrated Shipping Services (Canada) Co. Ltd.

  • Grace Liang, President, OOCL Canada Inc.

  • Brian McDonald, President, Montship Inc.

  • John Mears, President, Pacific Northwest Ship and Cargo Services Inc.

  • Ed Rafferty, General Manager, Atship Services Ltd.
  • Norma Rose, General Manager, Canadian Maritime Agencies Ltd.

  • Anne-Marie Rushworth, Harbour Master, ArcelorMittal Mines Canada

  • Martial Savard, General Manager, Ramsey-Greig & Co. Ltd.

  • Michel Sawaya, General Manager, CMA-CGM (Canada) Inc.

  • Omar Shamsie, President, Maersk Canada Inc.

  • Robert Vandenende, President, Gresco Ltée

DISTRICT COMMITTEES

The Shipping Federation has district committees in all of the regions in which its members do business. District committees confer an important local perspective on the work of the Federation, facilitate the development of common positions on subjects of national scope, and provide a platform for the provision of key services such as training. The Federation's current district committees are:

MARITIMES DISTRICT COMMITTEE

  • Chair: Ed Rafferty, General Manager, Atship Services Ltd.

NEWFOUNDLAND / LABRADOR DISTRICT COMMITTEE

  • Chair: Norma Rose, Manager, Canadian Maritime Agencies Ltd.

ONTARIO DISTRICT COMMITTEE

  • Chair: Brian McDonald, President, Montship Inc.

WEST COAST DISTRICT COMMITTEE

  • Chair: John Mears, Pacific Northwest Ship & Cargo Services Inc.

QUEBEC NORTH SHORE DISTRICT COMMITTEE

  • Chair: Anne-Marie Rushworth, Harbour Master, ArcelorMittal Mines Canada